Saturday, May 17, 2014

Review: Subway Pepperoni Flatizza

Heyyyyy, everybody! How it's been???
...............Looks like I got some explaining to do for my sudden absence, huh?
Well, trust me, it has got NOTHING to do with sheer laziness.
Well, maybe a little. But you can't hardly blame me- I'm just a kid!
It's not like I meant to just stop writing, I really didn't... It just sort of happened like that. Things got a little busy and I didn't find myself having any time to write food review posts. There are a few reasons for this, of course:
1. School
2. Extracurricular activities
3. Sheer laziness
4. Trying to focus on what I want to do over what I feel I "have" to do
5. Another writing project (which may or may NOT be a book- I'll never tell!)
So there you have it! And, well, with all these things taking up my time, it gets a bit hard to write on the ol' blog. Especially with that last reason. Really, you don't wanna finish writing something just to start writing something MORE. I mean, BLAH! ...But I know the responsibilities of a blog, and I would never EVER want to disappoint my readers, cuz' that's not cool. That'd make me, like, a traitor! So, here's a BRAND NEW blog post! Yaaaaaaaaay!
Like I said, I feel incredibly bad for just dropping out of the blogging world, without giving even a moment's notice or anything of the sort... I can't promise this won't happen again, but I will, for sure, tell all of you ahead of time if I'm going to put my blog writing on a brief hiatus from here on out. So, I'm really sorry everyone! I am! And in all honesty, I wasn't even sure if I was ever going to return to the world of food reviews anytime soon. But someone came along and inspired me to get writing again- my boyfriend! Yup, I have a boyfriend now, and he's the sweetest, strongest, funniest guy you'll ever meet!
Yeah, my boyfriend is the best- he evens likes to read Sweet & SavoRi. And one day, he really wanted me to review Subway's New Flatizzas. I didn't know when I'd really get around to it, but luckily I went to Subway just in the nick of time! For you see, today is me and my boyfriend's one-month anniversary and I really thought it'd be nice to write the review he ever so wanted me to write for the celebration. It may not seem like much, but I'm flat broke, y'know, and it's the thought that counts! Either way, I hope you like the review, baby!
So, right- like I said, this time I'll be reviewing Subway's Pepperoni Flatizza! It comes with sauce, cheese, pepperoni, and all the veggies you want- a six inch costs $4.00.

Tuesday, April 8, 2014

REVIEW: Subway Honey Oat Bread

Well, looks like it's time for another Subway review! Ooooooh, they've released a LOT of new products lately... Could I be reviewing the Flatizzas? The Frito Sub? Well...? Nope and nope! Today I'm reviewing something REAL special... Subway's Honey Oat Bread! ...Yay!
Okay... well, Subway's Honey Oat Bread may not be new to most of you, but it's new to me. I've never tried it before. Honestly! And besides, the Flatizzas don't look very filling, and the Frito Sub isn't supposed to be all that tasty... The reviews I read were pretty negative. Plus, Fritos on a sub? I don't eat Fritos by themselves! So, why not review the Honey Oat Bread? What have I got to lose?
The Honey Oat Bread does not add any up-charge to your sub.

Thursday, April 3, 2014

Fiber One Assorted Fruit Fruit Flavored Snacks

Hello, everyone! At the behest of one of my readers, Dorothy, I am going to go ahead and try these new fruit snacks from Fiber One! Now, I usually jump at the chance immediately to try NEW products, but I wasn't allowed to eat fruit snacks when I was younger, so I never really developed a taste for them. So, seeing fruit snacks on the market- even if they are new -just kinda evokes an indifferent "meh" from me in response. But since one of my readers requested me to try these, how can I say no? Plus, they seem pretty healthy for fruit snacks, so that's good. I don't really know of any fruit snacks that actually have fiber, except for these. Anyway, I'm going to go ahead and try the Assorted Fruit flavor! I hope that's the one you would suggest, Miss Dorothy! 
So, an 8 oz. box containing ten 0.8 oz. pouches costs around $3.49.

Tuesday, April 1, 2014

REVIEW: Chobani Pomegranate Greek Yogurt

Yay, more Chobani!!!
...You know... are you guys sick and tired of Chobani? Do you guys think I oughta review others yogurts? ..Oh well, guess this's what I'll be reviewing for now! Hope ya'll don't mind...
Anyway, today I'll be reviewing Chobani's Pomegranate Greek Yogurt. Zero fat!
A 5.3 oz. container of yogurts costs around $1.29.

REVIEW: Fiber One Protein Cranberry Almond Granola Cereal

A while ago, I reviewed one of Fiber One's new protein granola cereals: the Maple Brown Sugar flavor. It was okay, but not all I thought it was going to be. Oh well. Maybe I just had too high of expectations for the yumminess that is "maple brown sugar." Anyway, today I'm giving Fiber One's new cereal a second chance with their Cranberry Almond variety. I like such a flavor, with its berryish and nutty ways... I don't like Cranberry Almond as much as Brown Sugar, so maybe I won't hold this cereal to such high standards. I know I shouldn't hold any cereals to high standards, but hey! Whatevs! At the end of the day, I try to be as unbiased as possible. And now, I think all my words are sounding like mumbo-jumbo, so let's start the show!
A 15.8 oz. box costs around $3.39.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...